2018

“Lights on Broadway”

If you have not received your club Packets  yet or need another copy, please print out the attached files below or call PDG Jan Miller at 831-236-2521.
PRINT FORMS PACKET
REGISTRATION FORM
CONVENTION PROGRAM
Marriott San Ramon
 
Marriott San Ramon
2600 Bishop Dr
San Ramon, CA 94583
(925) 867-9200
 
 

Please make check payable to your club and give to your club treasurer. Registration is not complete until Convention Committee receives payment with club check NO LATER THAN 4/15/18.

General Chair – PDG Karen Fillmore

Housing Chair – PDG Jan Miller

Program Chair – IPDG Barbara Chamberlain

CONVENTION PROGRAM DETAILS

Wednesday, May 16

PLEASE WEAR CONVENTION BADGES FOR ALL FUNCTIONS

6:00pm-8:00 pm Registration …….Mt. Diablo Room PDG Jan Miller

  • Drop off Brag Boards, Scrap Books, PDG Banners & Goody Bags
  • Club Banners will be kept by each club to be part of the parade.

 

7:00 pm Starlight Express No Host Dinner

2nd VDG Rick Silveria

Firehouse 37 at 250 Market Pl, San Ramon

 

Thursday, May 17

Breakfast on your own

7:45 am First Tee-off Golf

Calippe Golf Club, 8500 Club House Dr.

Pleasanton, (935) 426-6666

Bye, Bye, Birdie

RSVP: Lion Bob Davies (408) 210-9065

 

8:00-5:00 pm

Registration Packets, Mt. Diablo Rm. PDG Jan Miller

  • Drop off Brag Boards, Scrap Books, PDG Banners & Goody Bags
  • Club Banners will be kept by each club to be part of the parade on Friday evening.

 

10:00-2:30 pm Angels in America

District Service Project at Lions in Sight Warehouse

Meet in Hotel Lobby by 9:15 am to carpool, or meet at LIS Warehouse

at 10 am, 1404 Lemon St., Vallejo. Lunch provided by LIS and District

GST if you RSVP. Please bring Club’s used eyeglasses to recycle.

DG Bob & Lion Becky Stewart (408) 568-3863

WEAR YOUR CONVENTION BADGES FOR ALL EVENTS

 

3:30 – 4:30 pm Wicked Beer Tasting

Canyon Lakes Brewery, 640 Bollinger Canyon Way,

San Ramon, RSVP required; $25 per person.

Lion Chris Heiny • 831-247-0060

Meet in hotel lobby at 3:15 pm if you wish to carpool.

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm Merrily We Roll Along

AJ Robinson Meeting • Pacific Room Lion Richard Conrad

 

5:15 – 6:15 pm Crazy For You

Region Counselors Meeting • Pacific Room

PDG Bob DeUnger

 

6:30 pm Chicago VDG Dinner

1st VDG Thelma Batilo and Lion Christopher Heiny

Tri Valley 2 Hospitality Room and Pool Patio

Ticket Takers: Santa Cruz Host

 

7:45 pm Master of the House

The Guv’nah’s Roast, Lion Greg Snow

Room: Pleasanton-Danville

 

8:30 pm Ain’t Misbehavin’

All Hospitality Rooms

 

Friday, May 18

7:00 – 8:45 am Breakfast at Tiffany’s

Breakfast (on your own or in Tri Valley 1 & 2)

 

8:00 – 5:00 am Registration and Certification • Mt. Diablo Rm. PDG Jan Miller

  • Certification of Club Delegates Mt. Diablo Rm. Credentials Committee

Chair: George Jewett • Committee: Valerie Long

  • PDG Banners Drop Off by 3 pm Today
  • Brag Boards and Scrap Books Drop Off by 5 pm Today (Pick Up Sat. by 5 pm)
  • Closed during District Cabinet Meeting, 9:00 am – 11:30 am

Hospitality Rooms closed during the District Cabinet Meeting 9:00 am – 11:30 am

 

9:00 – 11:30 am Fourth District Cabinet Meeting with Formal Agenda

(Business Casual) – Salon D – DG Bob Stewart

  • Nomination Speeches for Candidates for District Governor and 1st Vice District Governor

Nominating Committee Chair: Jean Westcott

Committee: John Hufferd, Garry Perkins, Frances Maglalang

  • Convention Site Presentation: Committee member: PDG Bob DeUnger

 

10:00-11:30 am Guys and Dolls –(Clubs bring your $20 gift to registration or 670)

– Spouses’ Get-Together Lion Becky Stewart • Room 670 (Presidential Suite)

 

11:30-11:40 am BREAK

 

11:40-12:20 pm Ballot Measures Caucus • Salon D • PDG Bob Ferber

 

12:30 pm Spamalot Lunch (Honors PDGs, PCSs, PCTs, & Partners)

Salon E • RC Richard Conrad

Candidate Nominations and Demonstrations for

2nd Vice District Governor • Chair: Jean Westcott

 

1:45 pm Diabetes STRIDES Walk • Meet in Hotel Lobby • Lion Val Isaacson

2:00 pm The Ice Man Cometh

Hospitality Rooms Open

 

2:00-2:30 pm (Individual Competition) “Gargle That Tune”

South Courtyard • Lion Gerry Stasko

2:30-3:00 pm (Twosome Teams) “What’s That Banana Doin’?”

South Courtyard • Lion Jose Rodriguez

2:00-4:30 pm Cats Bocce Ball Tournament

South Courtyard Grass Area • Lion Rick Lore

 

3:00-5:00 pm No-Talent Show Practice

Salon F-H • Chair Kevin Johnson

 

5:00 pm Broadway Babes

First Timer’s Reception & Costume Contest

Presidential Suite, Room 670

Chair: Lion Suzie DeUnger; CS Allen King; CT Jeff Bosshard

All: PLEASE COME DRESSED IN COSTUMES FOR INDIVIDUAL

AND CLUB CONTESTS AND PHOTO BOOTH OPPORTUNITY

 

6:00 pm A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Dinner

(Honors Club Presidents & Partners)

Salon E • PCC Liz Crooke • Meal Host: San Martin

  • Club Banner Parade, Introduction of Club President and

Significant Service Project: 1st VDG Thelma Batilo and 2nd VDG Rick Silveria

  • Keynote Speaker: Lion Sam Bradley, (President, Fort Ord Veterans Lions Club)

 

8:00 pm Les Miserables

  • “No Talent” Broadway Show

Salon F-H • Lion “KJ” Kevin Johnson

 

9:00 pm Bring in ‘Da Funk, Bring in ‘Da Noise

Hospitality Rooms Open

 

Saturday, May 19

7:00-11:45 am Registration Mt. Diablo • PDG Jan Miller

7:00–8:00 am Certification of Club Delegates • Chair George Jewett • Mt. Diablo

6:30-10:00 am VOTING San Ramon Boardroom • Chair: Bud Westcott

 

 

7:00-7:30 am Quarters for the Tail Twister Breakfast

E Foyer • IPDG Barbara Chamberlain

7:30 am Pajama Game, Tail Twister Breakfast Salon E • ZC Dan Andres

(Honors Club Secretaries & Partners), Meal Host: Sampaguita

  • Keynote Speaker: Diane Di Salvo, AudioVision Description Services
  • Tail Twister Competition • District Tail Twister Peter Herrera

 

9:00-10:00 am Memorial Service for our Departed Lions Salon F-H

PDG Dennis Miller

10:10-11:45 am Leadership Training • Pleasanton Danville Room

  • Conflict Resolution • PCC Liz Crooke
  • Club President Training • Lion Jeanine Healy

 

11:50 am Reconvene District Cabinet meeting, South Courtyard

DG Bob Stewart

  • Election Results Election Chair: Lion Bud Westcott

Noon-1:30 pm Barefoot in the Park

Lions Club Food Faire in South Courtyard

  • Chair: IPDG Barbara Chamberlain

Karaoke with ZC Dan Andres

 

1:30-2:15 pm Open Session ID Sam Lindsey

Pleasanton Danville Room • PCC Liz Crooke

2:30-3:00 pm PDG Session with ID Sam Lindsey

Pleasanton Danville Room • PDG Bob Ferber

 

5:00-6:00 pm Master of the House District Governor Reception

Presidential Suite: Room 670

 

6:30 pm The Lion King Dinner Seating • Salon E-G

RC Sue Szucs (Honors Cabinet Officers and Partners)

Meal Host: Mission Trail

  • 6:45 pm Grand March

PDG Virgil Williams and PDG Larry Hidalgo

  • 7:00 pm Dinner Served
  • Grand Awards,

ID Keynote, DG Speech, VDGs and Guests’ Speeches

All Hospitality Rooms open after Dinner and Grand Awards

 

Sunday, May 20

8:00-10:30 am Grease • Breakfast: Salon E-H / RC Linda Pugliese

(Honors ALL Lions and Those Whom We Serve!) Meal Host: FreedomCONVENTION PROGRAM